Privacy Policy

1.         PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY  

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Castlet Limited collects and processes your personal data either through its website or via direct contact.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.  It is important that you read this privacy policy so that you are fully aware of how we are using your data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.  If you have any questions please contact the DPO using details set out below:

 

DAVID COTTERELL

david.cotterell@castletltd.com

14 CROFTON DRIVE, ALLENBY ROAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, LINCOLN, LN3 4NR

01522 876700

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).  We would however appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

2          CONSENT UNDER GDPR

If data processing is based on consent, any individual has the right to withdraw consent at any time without any justification, although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before withdrawal (Article 7 (3)).  We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly we will only use your data in the following circumstances:

  • where we need to perform the contract with you or we are about to enter with you
  • where our sales/marketing staff need to contact you regarding new products and opportunities
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interest and your fundamental rights do not override those interests
  • where we need to comply with legal obligations

 

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

3.         PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR DATA

We have set out below in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using our data.  Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of data

 

Lawful basis for processing

including basis of legitimate

interest

 

To register you as a new customer

or supplier

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

 

Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order

including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and

Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with

you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate

 interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which

 will include:

 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our

terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a

survey

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and

Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with

you

(b) Necessary to comply with a

legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to keep our records

updated and to study how customers

 use our products/services)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations

 to you about goods or services that may

 be of interest to you

 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and

Communications

 

Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to develop our

products/services and grow

 our business

 

 

4.         OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending marketing messages at any time by informing our DPO.  Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to use as a result of products/services purchased, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

5.         CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purpose of which it is collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use if for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.  If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis, which allows us to do so.  Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required by law.

 

6.         DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and third parties who have a business need to know  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.  We have put in place procedures to deal with an suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

7.         HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transactional Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see (your legal rights) below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal date (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  Your information may be required for sales/marketing/service requirements.

 

8.         WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identify and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to task you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

9.         TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

10.       COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some cookies, or alert you when websites set or access cookies.

If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.